Welcome

Miguel Berger, State Secretary of the Federal Foreign Office

04.05.2020 - Article

Miguel Berger, State Secretary of the Federal Foreign Office

Miguel Berger was born on 14 January 1961 in Madrid.

Curriculum Vitae

Miguel Berger
Miguel Berger© Berger
1990 – 1993

Desk Officer for the issues of the German minority German Embassy Bucharest

1993 – 1997

Press Officer and Desk Officer for political affairs German Embassy Mexico-City

1997 – 1999

Desk Officer for parliamentary affairs Federal Foreign Office Bonn

1999 – 2002

Deputy Director of the Parliament and Cabinet Division, Federal Foreign Office Berlin

2002 – 2004

Deputy Director of the economic section, Permanent Mission of Germany to the United Nations in New York

2004 – 2006

Head of the German Representative Office with the Palestinian Authority in Ramallah

2006 – 2010

Director of the Parliament and Cabinet Division, Federal Foreign Office Berlin

June 2010 – July 2013

Deputy Permanent Representative, Permanent Mission of Germany to the United Nations, working 2011 and 2012 as non-permanent member in the Security Council

September 2012 – September 2013

Chairman of the 5th Committee of the General Assembly (Budgetary and Administrative Issues) during the 67th GA

August 2013 – June 2014

Commissioner for Globalization, Energy and Climate Policy, Federal Foreign Office Berlin

July 2014 – July 2016

Regional Director for the Near and Middle East and the Maghreb, Federal Foreign Office Berlin

July 2016 – April 2020

Director General for Economic Affairs and Sustainable Development, Federal Foreign Office Berlin

since May 2020

State Secretary of the Federal Foreign Office Berlin

State Secretary Berger

Top of page