Hauptinhalt

Welcome, Foreign Minister Sigmar Gabriel!

Federal Foreign Minister Sigmar Gabriel

Federal Foreign Minister Sigmar Gabriel
© Bundesregierung/Bergemann

Bild vergrößern
Federal Foreign Minister Sigmar Gabriel

Federal Foreign Minister Sigmar Gabriel

Federal Foreign Minister Sigmar Gabriel

Sigmar Gabriel has been Federal Minister for Foreign Affairs
since 27 January 2017.

  • Born in Goslar on 12 September 1959, 3 daughters, German school teacher
  • Attended intermediate secondary school and grammar school in Goslar, passing university entrance examination;
    2 years of military service;
  • Completed teacher training as a grammar school teacher for German, politics, and sociology at the University of Göttingen; 1st state examination in 1987, 2nd state examination for grammar school teachers in 1988

Political career

  • Since 27 January 2017
    Federal Foreign Minister
  • December 2013 - January 2017
    Federal Minister for Economic Affairs and Energy
  • 14 November 2013
    Re-elected chairman of the Social Democratic Party of Germany
  • 5 December 2011
    Re-elected chairman of the Social Democratic Party of Germany
  • 13 November 2009
    Elected chairman of the Social Democratic Party of Germany
  • November 2005 - October 2009
    Federal Minister for the Environment, Nature Conservation and Nuclear Safety
  • Since October 2005
    Directly elected Member of the German Bundestag for constituency 49 (Salzgitter-Wolfenbüttel)
  • 2003 - 2005
    Chairman of the SPD parliamentary group in the state parliament of Lower Saxony
  • December 1999 - March 2003
    Minister-President of Lower Saxony
  • 1999 - 2005
    Member of the executive committee of the SPD
  • 1998 - 1999
    Chairman of the SPD parliamentary group in the state parliament of Lower Saxony
  • 1997 - 1998
    Deputy chairman of the SPD parliamentary group in the state parliament of Lower Saxony
  • 1994 - 1997
    Spokesman for domestic affairs in the SPD parliamentary group in the state parliament of Lower Saxony
  • 1991 - 1999
    Borough councillor for the city of Goslar; chairman of the environment committee
  • 1990 - 1994
    Member of the environment committee in the state parliament of the Lower Saxony
  • 1990 - 2005
    Directly elected Member of the state parliament of Lower Saxony
  • 1989 - 1990
    Teacher in adult education for the educational institute of adult education centres (VHS) in Lower Saxony
  • 1987 - 1998
    District councillor for Goslar
  • 1983 - 1988
    Teacher in adult education for the workers' educational organisation Arbeit und Leben and for the ÖTV and IG Metall trade unions
  • Since 1979
    Member of the Public Services and Transport Workers' Union (ÖTV); later also of the metal workers' union (IG Metall) and the Workers' Welfare Association (Arbeiterwohlfahrt)
  • Since 1977
    Member of the Social Democratic Party of Germany (SPD)
  • 1976 - 1989
    Worked with children and young people within "Sozialistische Jugend Deutschlands - Die Falken", a youth organisation affiliated to the SPD

share page:

About us

Entry & Residence

Foreign & European Policy